Ducati Monster Forum

powered by:

July 23, 2024, 03:32:04 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Tapatalk users...click me
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  



Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone with VDST?  (Read 5275 times)
korey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 60



« on: November 24, 2010, 12:22:37 AM »

Any of you guys happen to have VDST for an 06 S2R1000? Looking to adjust my idle trim without paying Ducati to do it if possible.

It's a code 5AM ecu
Logged
korey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 60



« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2010, 03:57:21 PM »

no one?
Logged
Latinbalar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 579



« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2010, 04:04:41 PM »

Nope sorry you may have to hit up a shop.
Logged

I live vicariously thru myself......
korey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 60



« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2010, 04:58:25 PM »

Yeah I've already paid one dealer to adjust it, however I need to adjust it myself again. There is a number of different bikes that also use the same 5AM code ECU including the S4R's, new sportbikes, and the hypermotards so if anyone knows/has one for one of those it would also work
Logged
duccarlos
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7994



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2010, 06:07:08 PM »

Not I.
Logged

my keyboard just served me with paternity suit.
eyduc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 292



WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2010, 05:47:33 AM »

I used to work at Technoresearch a few years ago.  I unfortunately did not work on that product but I knew that they did make some sort of diagnostics tool for cars and motorcycles.  So, now years later after acquiring my first Ducati and learning about the existence of such a tool, I come to find out it was the company I used to work for!   I gave them a jingle and I may be able to acquire one for a good deal.  Plus, they are only a half hour drive.   So, I'll be able to get a good handle of it's capabilities with a hands on demo.  

I am also planning to get a re-flashed ecu from Houston Superbikes, which is also one of Techno's customers.    I too want to dial in my ecu myself without going to the dealer.   So, my question is it possible to tune in the new DP ecu with just the VDST tool?   Or do I also need a O2 sensing tool like the GasAnalyzer from DesmoTimes?

I figured that a couple hours or so on the dyno will pay for this tool anyway.   Also, being a tech junkie and a gear head at once, I want to do it myself.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2010, 05:49:24 AM by eyduc » Logged
eyduc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 292



WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2010, 05:51:02 AM »

I just realized that this was a SF club board.  Sorry, I'm in Michigan.
Logged
duccarlos
Moderator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 7994



WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2010, 05:58:02 AM »

Dude! You just shattered some hopes.
Logged

my keyboard just served me with paternity suit.
eyduc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 292



WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2010, 06:03:06 AM »

Sorry!    It's hard to believe not one Duc owner there has this tool.   I'll pay more attention next time I do a search.
Logged
Latinbalar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 579



« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2010, 03:30:34 PM »

If you get a good deal let me know, I may start a business down here and charge cheap.
Logged

I live vicariously thru myself......
eyduc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 292



WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2010, 04:51:06 PM »

Ok.  You'll also need a gas analyzer like the Gunson Gastester to measure O2 levels at the exhaust to dial in the fuel-air ratio.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
SimplePortal 2.1.1