Ducati Monster Forum

powered by:

August 16, 2022, 02:57:13 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the DMF
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  



Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: changing MPH to KPH  (Read 9806 times)
Raux
Guest
« on: January 27, 2009, 11:26:40 AM »

Does anyone know how to change the 696 to indicate Kilometers per hour instead of MPH and still be in english?
Logged
stopintime
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8696


S2R 800 '07


« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2009, 04:46:09 PM »

Australian? If available?
Logged

218,000 km/fourteen years - loving it
Iconoclast
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2009, 05:58:42 AM »

This will work.



Mind you, my setup is for converting kph to mph so I'm not sure where you will find a reverse setup.

 popcorn

« Last Edit: January 28, 2009, 06:16:20 AM by Iconoclast » Logged
Big Troubled Bear
The wrong side of normal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4127


98 m900 sold, Red 696


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2009, 06:05:56 AM »

Have you tried downloading the owners manual from Ducati.com, there they explain how to waytogo
Logged

Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity.
andym
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 336



« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2009, 11:38:38 AM »

I did not think there was any language setting.

As far as I know it only changes distance, speed and temperature.

UK = miles, mph, Celsius.
US = miles, mph, Fahrenheit.
EU = KM, kph, Celsius.

I'm not sure what the JAP, CAN or FRA displays are, just try them and see if it what you want.

This is how you change it.

1) Hold the mode switch up while you turn the key to on. Hold it up until the display reads  "00000 PRO". Release switch.
2) Press the switch up until the display will read "UNIT     SET"
3) Hold the switch down until display reads "US". Release switch.
4) Press the switch down until you get to the desired setting.
5)Hold the switch down until the display reads "MEM  xx" then Release switch.
6) Turn key to off position.
Logged

M696 Dark
Raux
Guest
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2009, 01:01:14 PM »

Thanks,

For some reason i thought it was country selective not region.
Logged
Raux
Guest
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2009, 01:43:13 PM »

This will work.



Mind you, my setup is for converting kph to mph so I'm not sure where you will find a reverse setup.

 popcorn



DO YOU SERIOUSLY RIDE LIKE THAT??? hey at least you are using ductape  laughingdp
Logged
Iconoclast
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13



« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2009, 02:12:19 PM »

DO YOU SERIOUSLY RIDE LIKE THAT??? hey at least you are using ductape  laughingdp

Nah, not really.  Too much time on my hands today with the snow blizzard we're having.

Actually, I wondered when a Ducati would be produced with a digital speedo that allowed for changes to/from kph to mph.  Didn't know until today that they already existed. 
Logged
Raux
Guest
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2009, 03:05:01 AM »

ok done. thanks all.
Logged
Keld
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 69



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2009, 08:18:43 AM »

Nah, not really.  Too much time on my hands today with the snow blizzard we're having.

Actually, I wondered when a Ducati would be produced with a digital speedo that allowed for changes to/from kph to mph.  Didn't know until today that they already existed. 

Thanks for the effort Grin
Logged
Gimpy
Not quite a
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 259



« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2009, 09:43:31 AM »

This will work.



Mind you, my setup is for converting kph to mph so I'm not sure where you will find a reverse setup.

 popcorn



 laughingdp laughingdp laughingdp laughingdp laughingdp laughingdp laughingdp

Thanks for that!  made my morning!
Logged

andym
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 336



« Reply #11 on: January 29, 2009, 12:56:20 PM »

ok done. thanks all.

What did you go with?

Did you find one that did KM, KPH & Fahrenheit?

Logged

M696 Dark
Raux
Guest
« Reply #12 on: January 29, 2009, 01:39:54 PM »

What did you go with?

Did you find one that did KM, KPH & Fahrenheit?



i used the EU. i'm used to Celcius so it's not a problem for me.
Logged
andym
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 336



« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2009, 07:57:17 AM »

i used the EU. i'm used to Celcius so it's not a problem for me.
[/quot

Cool,  I use UK here in Dallas, I'm from England so having miles and Celsius is great for me.
Logged

M696 Dark
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
SimplePortal 2.1.1